Solutions beyond imagination

We make intricate easy

YDT nurtures ideas from vision to reality by applying tech innovation to solve business problems. Our approach combines innovation, strategy, UI/UX design, and well-crafted software that results in robust custom applications for mobile, desktop and connected devices. YDT also researches and develops opportunities to invent truly useful technologies that help our planet with profound real world outcomes.
Privacy Statement
  1. This is the privacy policy of Your Development Team Pty Ltd as trustee for Your Development Team Trust (ABN 21 363 166 729) ("YDT") and applies to all YDT dealing and the website
    www.yourdevelopmentteam.com.au
  2. YDT has adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as contained in Schedule 1 of the amendments to the Privacy Act 1988, being the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which YDT collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of all personal information.
  3. A copy of the APPs may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au and takes steps to ensure that all personal information obtained in connection with staff and clients will be appropriately collected, stored, used, disclosed, transferred and destroyed in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.


  4. Collection of Personal Information and Its Use

  5. YDT will only collect personal information where it is necessary for one or more of its functions or activities. The information will be collected lawfully and fairly and not in an unreasonable intrusive way.
  6. The personal information disclosed to YDT by staff or clients will be used for the purposes for which it was collected and for other related purposes for which the individual would reasonably expect YDT to use the information or to which the individual has agreed (either expressed or implied).
  7. YDT may also use or disclose information where it is required or permitted by law to do so.
  8. YDT will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information collected, used or disclosed is accurate, complete and up to date.
  9. YDT has documented policies on management of personal information. This information can be made available on request.
  10. YDT requires that staff and clients comply with the APPs in connection with any personal information supplied to it by YDT in connection with any agreement between the client and YDT.
  11. If the information requested from clients is not provided, YDT may not be able to provide some services. If the information requested from staff is not provided, YDT may not be able to commence or maintain their employment.
  12. YDT may also use the user's personal information for related purposes that would be reasonably expected, such as providing the user with details about other goods or services offered by YDT, as well as any newsletters, promotions, surveys or staff training, if applicable. Depending on the personal information held by YDT, these communications may be commercial electronic messages as defined under the Spam Act 2003. The user can opt out of receiving this information at any time by notifying YDT via email or via contact form on YDT website. If they are commercial electronic messages, they will have an unsubscribe function. However, all users acknowledge that payment notifications cannot be opted out of by virtue of their nature as they are not of marketing nature.
  13. In some cases YDT may disclose personal information to third parties, but only if it is required to complete the transaction the user has entered into.


  14. YDT Website and Collection of Personal Information

  15. Anyone can browse YDT website without disclosing personal information.
  16. Like many websites, the YDT website uses ‘cookies' from time to time. Cookies are small text files that YDT transfers to the user's computer hard drive through the user's web browser to enable YDT systems to recognise the user's browser. Cookies may also be used to record non-personal information such as the date, time or duration of the visit, or the pages that were accessed. This information is used for website administration, statistical analysis and maintenance. It is aggregated and not linked to particular individuals. The default settings of browsers (e.g. Internet Explorer) allow cookies, but users can easily erase cookies from their hard-drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please note that some parts of the YDT website may not function fully for users that disallow cookies.
  17. Forms on the YDT website may request that you complete personal information such as name or contact details. YDT collects this information so that YDT can assist you with the query or request you use the form to submit.
  18. YDT takes great care to protect the user's personal information on YDT website, but, unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. YDT cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information the user sends to YDT or receives from YDT online. This is particularly true for information sent to YDT via email. YDT have no way of protecting that information until it reaches YDT. YDT has implemented technology and security policies, rules and measures to protect the personal and health information that YDT has under its control, from unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss. The YDT website may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites.
  19. The information provided on the YDT Sector Events and related pages of YDT website have been compiled for the user's convenience. YDT makes no warranties about the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on those or any other pages.


  20. STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

  21. All personal information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.
  22. When the personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, YDT will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify all personal information. However, for clients, most of the personal information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by YDT for a minimum of 7 years. Reasonable steps are taken to protect the personal information YDT holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.


  23. Privacy Concerns or Complaints

  24. If you have any queries or concerns about your personal information, or would like to make a complaint, please email attention Privacy Officer at info@yourdevelopmentteam.com.au for assistance.


  25. HOW TO CONTACT US

    You can contact us at the following email address: info@yourdevelopmentteam.com.au You can also call us on 03 8202 5018.
Terms & Conditions

UAM Tec® delivers the technology to overcome the barriers of depth and distance that have hindered underwater exploration to date. We've built submarines that can autonomously study, search and navigate our oceans and waterways with unprecedented mapping precision.

-->

Submapping® is here to give everyone the power to become underwater explorers. Our vision is to create a real-life view of our oceans and waterways so that we can discover what’s below the surface in 3D – just like we can on land within our cities, towns and streets.

To manage the comings and goings of visitors, contractors and staff while maintaining on-campus security, St Columba College needed a custom designed sign-in system. Using RFID technology we built a highly secure app and tap in/out system to monitor visitors.

By integrating APOL’s CRM and website, we slashed wasted time spent managing content. Changes are now made in one place and is updated across the board in real time. Their customers now have a comprehensive dashboard with personalised pricing, information and ordering capabilities: lifting sales and client satisfaction.

Full website is on its way

Our website is under construction, but we are ready to go! YDT would love to help you develop and transform your ideas into reality. Want to find out more about us or tell us about your project? We’d love to hear from you, get in touch.

79
Days
09
HRS
24
Min
89
Sec